Governing bodies
The structure of the IEO consists of the International Board
the Advisory Board, the Executive Board, Ambassadors,
the Problem Committee, the Steering Committee and Jury.
Advisory Board
Oversees the communications of the IEO with government organisations, NGOs, and business communities around the world.
International Board
Consists of the EB members as well as Team Leaders of a particular year. Makes the most important and strategic decisions regarding the IEO, including (but not limited to) the general guidelines for the IEO tasks composition and selection of the Host Organizations.
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    President
  • Alexandr Zhitkovskiy
    Secretary
  • Germano Tietböhl-Martinelli
    EB Member
  • Tomás Aguirre Lessa Vaz
    EB Member
  • Jiajia Dong
    EB Member
  • Christos Benos
    EB Member
  • Patrick Egan
    EB Member
  • Mārtiņš Danusēvičs
    EB Member
  • Hamidi A Razak
    EB Member
  • Alexandra Dache
    EB Member
  • Arantza Ugidos Olazabal
    EB Member
  • Thomas Schneiter
    EB Member
  • Joseph Tsai
    EB Member
  • Erkin Erguney
    EB Member
  • Klevisa Kapo
    Albania
  • Diana Isabela Lis
    Argentina
  • Shavarsh Zohrabyan
    Armenia
  • Mohammad Al-Amin Parvez
    Bangladesh
  • Katsiaryna Staliarova
    Belarus
  • Nícolas Goulart de Moura
    Brazil
  • Viktor Ni
    Cambodia
  • Yuri Khoroshilov
    Canada
  • Cassie Zhang
    China
  • Jaime Eduardo García Rodríguez
    Colombia
  • Fernando Alberto Alvarez
    Ecuador
  • Sopio Sreseli
    Georgia
  • Bernard Annan
    Ghana
  • Athina Economou
    Greece
  • Philip Kwan
    Hong Kong
  • Shailashree Haridas
    India
  • Dwi Wulandari
    Indonesia
  • Mostafa Noori Shahbolaghi
    Iran
  • Tatsuro Suzuki
    Japan
  • Nursultan Nurmukhanov
    Kazakhstan
  • Temirbek Azhykulov
    Kyrgyzstan
  • Ping Wong
    Macau (China)
  • Fernando Pérez Cervantes
    Mexico
  • Carlos Clifton Crawford
    Mongolia
  • Ivana Perović
    Montenegro
  • Arjun Sapkota
    Nepal
  • Adewale Solarin
    Nigeria
  • Aneta Gacovska - Barandovska
    North Macedonia
  • Al Faisal Al Abdullatif
    Oman
  • Valentina Ursino
    Peru
  • Minhyuk Lee
    Republic of Korea
  • Ekaterina Vetrova
    Russia
  • Jason Hausenloy
    Singapore
  • Tomaž Košir
    Slovenia
  • Shenal Santhush Kotuwewatta
    Sri Lanka
  • Adrien Zaradez
    Switzerland
  • Faruk Ecirli
    Türkiye
  • Maral Annamammedova
    Turkmenistan
  • Abdallah El Marhoune
    United Arab Emirates
  • David Hodges
    United Kingdom
  • Nathan Edgerton
    Thailand
  • Alisher Shoumarov
    Uzbekistan
  • Thanh Tam Nguyen
    Vietnam
Executive Board
Responsible for the sustainable development of the IEO, long-term coordination of essential IEO processes and overall monitoring.
Ambassadors
People who promote our Olympiad all over the world.
  • Bernard Annan
    Ghana
  • Daniel Fonseca Lavouras
    Brazil
  • Jacob Roy Samuel
    New Zealand
  • Joseph Tsai
    Taiwan
  • Adewale Solarin
    Nigeria
  • Yelena Kadeykina
    USA
Jury
  • Michel Zouboulakis
    Head
    University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Yue Jiang
    Member
    Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  • Christos Benos
    Member
    University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Stelios Kotsios
    Member
    Department of Economics, University of Athens, Greece
  • Stephanos Papadamou
    Member
    Department of Economics, University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Silvio Esteve
    Member
    Universitat de València, Spain
  • Maria Chaderina
    Member
    University of Oregon, USA
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    Head
    HSE University, Russia
  • Zhenyu Su
    Member
    Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  • Linjia Zhang
    Member
    Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  • Ying Fu
    Member
    ITCCC, China
  • Yue Jiang
    Member
    Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China
  • Oļegs Krasnopjorovs
    Member
    Bank of Latvia, Latvia
  • Maria Chaderina
    Member
    University of Oregon, USA
  • Sergey Sarkisyan
    Member
    The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania (PhD), USA
  • Jānis Priede
    Head
    University of Latvia, Latvia
  • Natalja Viilmann
    Member
    Bank of Estonia, Estonia
  • Kai-Oliver Maurer
    Member
    Fulda University of Applied Sciences, Germany
  •  Christos Benos
    Member
    University of Thessaly, Greece
  • Egils Kaužēns
    Member
    Bank of Latvia, Latvia
  • Oļegs Krasnopjorovs
    Member
    Bank of Latvia, Latvia
  • Kārlis Purmalis
    Member
    University of Latvia, Latvia
  • Miķelis Zondaks
    Member
    Bank of Latvia, Latvia
  • Ērika Šumilo
    Member
    University of Latvia, Latvia
  • Alex Suzdaltsev
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Maria Chaderina
    Member
    University of Oregon, USA
  • Bekhzod Khoshimov
    Member
    University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • Jānis Priede
    Head
    University of Latvia, Latvia
  • Aidan Islyami
    Member
    Kazakh-British Technical University, Kazakhstan
  • Erzhan Mukashev
    Member
    Kazakh-British Technical University, Kazakhstan
  • Alex Suzdaltsev
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Maria Chaderina
    Member
    University of Oregon, USA
  • Bekhzod Khoshimov
    Member
    University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
  • Humberto Llavador
    Head
    Universitat Pampeu Fabra, Spain
  • Jānis Priede
    Member
    University of Latvia, Latvia
  • Danil Fedorovykh
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Maria Chaderina
    Member
    WU Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
  • Andrei Bremzen
    Member
    New Economic School, Russia
  • Dmitry Pokrovskiy
    Member
    HSE University, Russia
  • Jakub Madej
    Member
    Yale University, USA
  • Bekhzod Khoshimov
    Member
    University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA